CLA-2-64:RR:NC:TA:347 G85934

Mr. William B. Kirley
Farm in the Dell Foundation
106 S. Alta St.
Helena, MT 59601

RE: The tariff classification of wool felt slippers, a wool felt hat and a doll from Kyrgyzstan.

Dear Mr. Kirley:

In your letter dated December 16, 2000 and received on December 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted three sample items are described as follow:

Slipper – A closed-toe, open-heel unisex house slipper with uppers and outer soles made of wool felt. There are two small 1-inch wide crescent shaped pieces of suede leather sewn/glued onto to sole under the toe and at the back under the heel, but it is predominately the wool felt material outer sole that is in contact with the ground.

Hat – A “traditional style Kyrgyz hat” made of a white wool felt textile fabric on the outside, with an inside lower rim of velvety black textile fabric that can be turned up to form a brim, and a lining of man-made textile material.

Doll - A plastic painted girl doll, approximately 12-inches in height, in a “traditional style dress” made of various types of fabrics and decorated with beads.

The applicable subheading for the unisex house slipper will be 6405.20.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear, in which the outer sole’s external surface is not predominately rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather; in which the upper’s external surface is predominately textile materials; which has a line of demarcation between the sole and the upper; which is not a boot liner; and in which the upper and the outer sole derive their essential character from a felt which is, by weight, predominately wool. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the “Kyrgyz hat” will be 6505.90.4090, HTS, which provides for hats and other headgear of wool felt, in the piece, whether or not lined or trimmed; other. The rate of duty will be 31.6 cents per kilogram plus 8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the doll in “traditional-style dress” will be 9502.10.0060, HTS, which provides for dolls representing only human beings, whether or not dressed; other. The rate of duty will be Free.

The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. We note that none of the submitted items you have provided for this ruling request has been marked with the country of origin Kyrgyzstan. Therefore, if imported as is, the items will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of the marking statute and will be considered not legally marked.

We are returning the samples as you requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 212-637-7089.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division